Please read this document thoroughly before booking and participating in an activity with Say Barcelona Tours. These terms and conditions apply to all services directly or indirectly provided by Say Barcelona Tours. 

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR SALE

  1. OBJECT

1.1. SAY BARCELONA provides you with the services described on our website in accordance with all relevant Terms and Conditions of Sale (subsequently referred to as the “General Terms and Conditions”). As a result, by purchasing any of the services available on our website, you are expected to unconditionally acknowledge the obligations outlined in these General Terms and Conditions.

1.2. By completing all steps required in contracting the services and completing the purchase order, you declare your full and unconditional consent of all of the General Terms and Conditions we have published when you are accessing the website. Consequently, if you are ready to request any of the services we provide on this website, you must carefully go through the General Terms and Conditions.           

1.3. The purchase of the services is also governed by our website’s General Terms and Conditions of Use, which complement these General Terms and Conditions in all respects where they are not in contradiction with them.

2. CONTRACTING SERVICES

2.1. As stated in the “About Say Barcelona” part of our website, SAY BARCELONA offers various organized trips for individuals and groups in Barcelona.

2.2. SAY BARCELONA provides you with an online booking system through which you can book trips offered by various third parties with whom SAY BARCELONA has signed appropriate collaboration agreements. As a result, when you book through our website, you enter into a direct and legally binding contractual agreement with the service provider (tour). SAY BARCELONA works as a middleman between you and our partner from the moment you complete your reservation. It forwards your reservation details to the partners along with sending a confirmation email regarding your booking on behalf of the partner

2.3. You are responsible for how you use the services, and you agree to hold SAY BARCELONA blameless from any liability arising from any damage that may be caused by your use of the contracted service, whether it is correct or incorrect. Our services are only intended for personal use and not for commercial purposes.

As a result, any commercial or competing business may not resale the contractual services.

3. FORCE ENTRY

3.1. The general terms & and conditions will take effect as soon as you access this website, make a reservation, and agree to contract the service in issue. You then accept and agree to all the basic terms and conditions set out in this document.

3.2. The general terms and conditions to which the contracting of the services is relevant are made accessible to you before the possible hiring of them, according to Information Society Services’ article 27.4 and E-commerce Act 34/2002

ORDERING.

4.1. Any reservation made in your name or on your behalf will be treated as if you made it.

4.2. Making a reservation does not automatically indicate that our partner will accept it. Instead, when SAY BARCELONA provides you an acknowledgment of receipt of the booking on our partner’s behalf, only then will it be regarded as a confirmed booking. Keep in mind that the booking is constantly subjected to availability, as it is possible that an incident or circumstance in the tour’s area occurs on the same day as the tour, or that any other unpredicted occurrence, the act of God, or unforeseeable occurs, preventing or making the tour essentially impossible, in which case SAY BARCELONA and/or the partner will be authorized to cancel the booking up until the date of the tour. If you book less than 48 hours before the trip, we recommend calling +34 603 32 65 88 to confirm your reservation (remember to have your booking number in hand while calling).

4.3. SAY BARCELONA holds the right to cancel reservations made by anyone with a payment issue or suspected of some sort of fraud.

5. PRICES AND TERMS OF PAYMENT

5.1. The pricing of the services will be displayed on the page where they are presented, and the price in effect at the time the booking is made will apply.

5.2. Unless SAY BARCELONA specifies otherwise for exceptional occasions; the service charges will be paid to the SAY BARCELONA partner, directly, in cash.

6. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

6.1. SAY BARCELONA hereby informs you of its personal data protection policy, in accordance with article 5 of Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, so that you may explicitly, freely, and voluntarily decide whether or not you wish to share the personal data requested from you on the booking form available at our business website.

6.2. We would like to inform you that the information you provide will be stored in files owned and controlled by SAY BARCELONA, which will use computers to process your request (which will undoubtedly include handing your information on to the partner with whom you contract the service we provide as middlemen).

6.3. We might send you information on SAY BARCELONA activities that we think you will find interesting. By giving your data, you expressly authorize SAY BARCELONA to treat it for the objectives mentioned above, including commercial email messages. The Feedback Company also uses your email address for sending you a feedback request.

6.4. Unless otherwise noted, it is assumed that all needed data in the forms will be filled in. If not all of the information is available, then what is deemed essential is delivered depending on the situation. SAY BARCELONA may refuse to process the request under such circumstances.

6.5. You must complete the forms in a truthful, exact, complete, and accurate manner. A piece of up-to-date information and you will be held responsible for any damages that occur in case you have filled the form with false, inaccurate, out of date, or incorrect data.

6.6. SAY BARCELONA has implemented the security standards for personal data protection needed by current data protection law, including the essential technical and organizational means to prevent theft, misuse, modification, unauthorized access, and other potential hazards.

6.7. SAY BARCELONA further agrees to comply with its obligations to keep personal data private and secure and to take all reasonable steps to avoid their manipulation, theft, misuse, or illegal activity at all times, according to state of the art.

6.8. In compliance with the LOPD and other applicable legal rules, you may exercise your right of access, correction, deletion, and, as the case may be, objection by writing to SAY BARCELONA at its postal address (Carrer Robador 41, 08001 Barcelona) and/or email address, info@saybarcelona.com. The User must give proof of their identification.

6.9. If the firm provides any form of exceptional service for which specific data protection measures other than these are provided, the execution of the specific regulations for that service, in particular, will take precedence over these in the event of a conflict.

6.10. SAY BARCELONA reserves the right to update this policy at any time after notifying users of the changes.

7. OTHER CONTRACTS AND THEIR RELATIONSHIP

7.1. These General Conditions regulate the relationship between the individual making a reservation and SAY BARCELONA.

Terms & Conditions

7.2. Any further General Terms and Conditions related to the service booked at the time the tour is undertaken may be attached or submitted for the User’s approval, quite apart from the above.

In that instance, the aforementioned General Terms and Conditions unique to the SAY BARCELONA partner shall take precedence over SAY BARCELONA’s General Terms and Conditions, with these General Terms and Conditions solely serving as a complement and only to the extent that they do not violate them.

7.3. The following are a few of these circumstances:

7.3.1. Before participating in the tour

Read, listen to, and comprehend the safety instructions and recommendations supplied by the tour organizers

b) Ensure that the tour equipment is in good working order before beginning the tour.

c) Show a valid form of identification (Spanish ID card or passport).

d) Double-check that the customer’s contact information in the reservation is correct.

7.3.2. While on tour:

a) Use the equipment properly and, in particular, avoid placing it in inconvenient locations (stairs, ramps, etc.).

b) Properly lock the bicycle and park it in appropriate locations.

c) Obey all applicable road and traffic rules, such as using reflectors and wearing a helmet.

d) Accept responsibility for any fines or penalties imposed by an authority figure while using the service.

e) Only perform necessary repairs to the bicycle if any of its components break or malfunction.

f) Contact SAY BARCELONA within two hours of any loss, theft, accident, or another incident, and provide a police report copy or certificate produced.

g) In the unlikely event that you cause damage to third parties or in the event that you have suffered damage during a bike tour, this must be settled with your own travel insurance.

7.3.3. At the end of the tour:

a) Return the equipment in the same condition as you received it at the end of the tour.

b) Ensure to be present when the equipment is returned and sign a receipt acknowledging that you agree with the equipment’s inspection.

c) Pay a penalty to the partner in certain situations, such as carelessness in the safe custody of the bicycle resulting in its stealing; damage or loss to the anti-theft device; harm, and so on, all in line with the appropriate terms and conditions that implement, which the SAY BARCELONA collaborator will inform you of before the trip.

7.4. In any case, the customer and any group members acknowledge that they are aware of the regulations for riding and using a bicycle and that they are willing to accept all of the hazards associated with the activity. When doing the activity for which the service is provided, the customer and any group members declare that their third-party insurance policy protects them. The customer and any group members agree that they are solely responsible for the activity’s physical and mental consequences, including but not limited to any problems that may arise as a result of disease, medicine, or a disability of any type that may endanger their safety. As a result, SAY BARCELONA disclaims any liability for damages and injuries incurred by users of the services and third parties due to their use.

7.5Limitation of Liability

In any instance, SAY BARCELONA’s Liability in the event of a contract violation attributable to it is limited to the sum paid for the services in question.

8. CANCELLATION 

8.1. As a final user (consumer), you have the right to cancel or amend your booking without charge, whether you book through our customer service or directly on the website unless otherwise stated in writing by SAY BARCELONA at the time of booking. Particular request bookings, private excursions, and other similar arrangements are not subject to free cancellation or change, and these particular conditions will be clearly stated to you.

8.2 You accept the cancellation or modification fees that are clearly stated in writing when you make a booking for a trip that requires payment in advance (this will be indicated on the website and via mail by SAY BARCELONA) or as a business to the business client when making a booking.

8.3 In the case of adverse weather conditions or other instances of unforeseen circumstances, or an act of God, a new date/time shall be set. If no other option is available, the agreement will be terminated without penalty to either party.

9. Jurisdiction & Applicable Law

The creation and implementation of general terms and conditions for sale will be solely governed by Spanish Law. City of Barcelona’s courts are the only competent courts to hear any dispute emerging from documentation, implementation, or development of any sale contract agreed between SAY BARCELONA and a customer, if it is not classified as a customer, explained in the current Law enforced regarding the defense of users and consumers. The User attests that they have read, understood, and agreed to all terms and conditions.

SAY BARCELONA is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. SAY BARCELONA reserves all rights.

It is forbidden to reproduce the content in its entirety or part. 2021